View Auction
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
CST / Beijing | Oct 16, 12:00 AM |
---|---|
CEST / Berlin | Oct 15, 06:00 PM |
CDT / Chicago | Oct 15, 11:00 AM |
MSK / Moscow | Oct 15, 07:00 PM |
MDT / Denver | Oct 15, 10:00 AM |
EDT / New York | Oct 15, 12:00 PM |
25d 9h
1918 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed for Use at the Samara Officers P.O.W. Camp, from Samara to Krakow, Galacia, Austria. SAMARA Censorship: violet 4 line marking (21mm/47mm/16mm/50mm) reading
Lot 224
1918 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed for Use at the Samara Officers P.O.W. Camp, from Samara to Krakow, Galacia, Austria. SAMARA Censorship: violet 4 line marking (21mm/47mm/16mm/50mm) reading
Type:
Postal History, Censorship, Censor
Condition:
Used
Russian Censorship in WWI - Auction #41
Live Auction
15% Buyers Premium
344
items listed
Huntersville, NC 28078
ATTENTION! WE ARE ADDING LOTS TO THE AUCTION, LOT NUMBERING WILL BE CHANGED. THE AUCTION DATE IS APPROXIMATE AND WILL BE CHANGED.
Oldlouis Auctions
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity & Advertising - Auction #39
18d 9h | Oct 8, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity, Advertising, Revenue Collections - Auction #39
19d 9h | Oct 9, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Revenues: Local, National, Credit, Membership - Auction #39
20d 9h | Oct 10, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Caricatures, Souvenir Sheets - Auction #39
21d 9h | Oct 11, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Labels, Stationeries - Auction #39
22d 9h | Oct 12, 02:00 PM
Similar items from this auction
1917 Russian Postal Card (3kop.) used as P.O.W. Card from Vitebsk, with Transit Cancel of the Return Field Post Office at Minsk, To Prosen, Cechy, Austria. Censorship: violet 2 line marking (25 mm/ 52 mm) reading
Lot 288
$10
1916 Private Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard from Tomsk to Zolkiev, Galicia, Austria. TOMSK Censorship: red 2 line circle (27 mm) reading, outside to centre
Lot 30
$10
1915 Commercial Covers bearing 10 Kop. Postage (Front/Reverse) Paying International Letter, postmarked Orenburg, with Petrograd Transit Cancels, to the Red Cross, Copenhagen, Denmark. ORENBURG
Lot 220
$10
1917 Unfranked Military Cover to the Danish Red Cross in Copenhagen, Denmark. EKATERINODAR Censorship: violet 2line marking (49 mm/ 44 mm) reading
Lot 342
$10
1915 Picture Postcard used as P.O.W. Card, from Ustkamenogorsk to Weinberg, Bohemia, Austria. SEMIPALATINSK Censorship: violet 3 line circle (31 mm) reading, outside to centre
Lot 110
$10