View Auction
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
CST / Beijing | Oct 16, 12:00 AM |
---|---|
CEST / Berlin | Oct 15, 06:00 PM |
CDT / Chicago | Oct 15, 11:00 AM |
MSK / Moscow | Oct 15, 07:00 PM |
MDT / Denver | Oct 15, 10:00 AM |
EDT / New York | Oct 15, 12:00 PM |
25d 9h
1917 Russian Postal Card (3kop.) used as P.O.W. Card from Vitebsk, with Transit Cancel of the Return Field Post Office at Minsk, To Prosen, Cechy, Austria. Censorship: violet 2 line marking (25 mm/ 52 mm) reading
Lot 288
1917 Russian Postal Card (3kop.) used as P.O.W. Card from Vitebsk, with Transit Cancel of the Return Field Post Office at Minsk, To Prosen, Cechy, Austria. Censorship: violet 2 line marking (25 mm/ 52 mm) reading
Additional marking:
Postal marking: red straightline in Slovak reading
Censored outside of country
Additional marking:
Postal marking: red straightline in Slovak reading
Censored outside of country
Type:
Postal History, Censorship, Censor
Condition:
Used
Russian Censorship in WWI - Auction #41
Live Auction
15% Buyers Premium
344
items listed
Huntersville, NC 28078
ATTENTION! WE ARE ADDING LOTS TO THE AUCTION, LOT NUMBERING WILL BE CHANGED. THE AUCTION DATE IS APPROXIMATE AND WILL BE CHANGED.
Oldlouis Auctions
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity & Advertising - Auction #39
18d 9h | Oct 8, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity, Advertising, Revenue Collections - Auction #39
19d 9h | Oct 9, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Revenues: Local, National, Credit, Membership - Auction #39
20d 9h | Oct 10, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Caricatures, Souvenir Sheets - Auction #39
21d 9h | Oct 11, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Labels, Stationeries - Auction #39
22d 9h | Oct 12, 02:00 PM
Similar items from this auction
1916 Russian Postcard printed in Saratov, used as P.O.W. Card, postmarked at Tsaritsyn, to Kharkov, Galacia, Austria. TSARITSYN Censorship: violet rectangle (43 x 28 mm) reading in 4 lines, violet straightline censor’s initials reading
Lot 162
$10
1917 Return Portion of Trilingual (Hungarian, French, Russian) Red Cross P.O.W. Reply Postcard postmarked Koblubanka, Samara to Budapest, Hungary. SAMARA Censorship: violet rectangle (53 x 18 mm) reading in 3 lines
Lot 248
$10
1916 Russian Postcards used as P.O.W. Cards, postmarked Field Post Office No. 22, with Transit Cancellation of Return Field Post Office at Minsk, to Prosen, Cechy, Austria. MINSK Censorship: violet 2 line marking (28 mm/ 52 mm) reading
Lot 289
$10
1916 Russian Postcard printed in Irkutsk used as P.O.W. Card, from Nertschinsk, to Czernowitz, Bukowina, Austria. IRKUTSK Censorship: violet circle (34 mm), reading, outside to centre
Lot 150
$10
1916 Reply Portion of Trilingual (Russian, German, French) P.O.W. Postcard, postmarked Lopatinsky, Tobolsk to Kouty nad Domazlic, Bohemia, Austria. OMSK Censorship: brown-red 3 line circle (32 mm) reading, outside to centre
Lot 63
$10