View Auction
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
CST / Beijing | Oct 16, 12:00 AM |
---|---|
CEST / Berlin | Oct 15, 06:00 PM |
CDT / Chicago | Oct 15, 11:00 AM |
MSK / Moscow | Oct 15, 07:00 PM |
MDT / Denver | Oct 15, 10:00 AM |
EDT / New York | Oct 15, 12:00 PM |
25d 7h
1917 Response Portion of Trilingual (German, French, Russian) Red Cross P.O.W. Card from Velike Luky to Cerny Kostelec, Cechy, Austria. DVINSK Censorship: violet 3 line marking (32 mm/46 mm/20 mm) reading
Lot 279
1917 Response Portion of Trilingual (German, French, Russian) Red Cross P.O.W. Card from Velike Luky to Cerny Kostelec, Cechy, Austria. DVINSK Censorship: violet 3 line marking (32 mm/46 mm/20 mm) reading
Additional marking:
Identification: red straightline marking (36 mm) in Slovak reading “censored outside of country"
Additional marking:
Identification: red straightline marking (36 mm) in Slovak reading “censored outside of country"
Type:
Postal History, Censorship, Censor
Condition:
Used
Russian Censorship in WWI - Auction #41
Live Auction
15% Buyers Premium
344
items listed
Huntersville, NC 28078
ATTENTION! WE ARE ADDING LOTS TO THE AUCTION, LOT NUMBERING WILL BE CHANGED. THE AUCTION DATE IS APPROXIMATE AND WILL BE CHANGED.
Oldlouis Auctions
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity & Advertising - Auction #39
18d 7h | Oct 8, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity, Advertising, Revenue Collections - Auction #39
19d 7h | Oct 9, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Revenues: Local, National, Credit, Membership - Auction #39
20d 7h | Oct 10, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Caricatures, Souvenir Sheets - Auction #39
21d 7h | Oct 11, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Labels, Stationeries - Auction #39
22d 7h | Oct 12, 02:00 PM
Similar items from this auction
1916 Russian Reply Postal Card (3 Kop.) with Reply Portion Intact, postmarked by Petrograd Machine Cancel, with Kharkov Transit Cancel Tomologa, Jaroslau, Russia; with Mologa Arrival Postmark. KHARKOV Censorship: red straightline marking (30 x 19 mm) read
Lot 319
$10
1916 Return Portion of Trilingual (Russian, German, French) Red Cross P.O.W. Reply Postcard from Khodzhent, with Tashkent Transit Cancellation, To Vienna, Austria. KHODZHENT Censorship: Violet 2 line oval (49x28 mm) reading
Lot 47
$10
1916 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard from Omsk, to Krakau, Galacia, Austria. OMSK Censorship: red 3 line circle (34 mm) reading, outside to centre
Lot 69
$10
1916 P.O.W. Cover postmarked Samara, to the Red Cross in Copenhagen, Denmark. SAMARA Censorship: green 2 line rectangle (65 x 34 mm) reading in 4 lines
Lot 232
$10
Censorship: violet 2 line marking (28 mm/ 53 mm) reading
Lot 290
$10