View Auction
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
CST / Beijing | Oct 16, 12:00 AM |
---|---|
CEST / Berlin | Oct 15, 06:00 PM |
CDT / Chicago | Oct 15, 11:00 AM |
MSK / Moscow | Oct 15, 07:00 PM |
MDT / Denver | Oct 15, 10:00 AM |
EDT / New York | Oct 15, 12:00 PM |
25d 6h
1917 Multilingual (Russian, French, German, Slovak) Red Cross P.O.W. Reply Postcard, postmarked at Sebranice, Cechy, Austria, to Cherkassy, Kiev, Russia. KIEV Censorship: red/red-violet rectangles (53x 36 mm) reading in 4 lines
Lot 314
1917 Multilingual (Russian, French, German, Slovak) Red Cross P.O.W. Reply Postcard, postmarked at Sebranice, Cechy, Austria, to Cherkassy, Kiev, Russia. KIEV Censorship: red/red-violet rectangles (53x 36 mm) reading in 4 lines
Type:
Postal History, Censorship, Censor
Condition:
Used
Russian Censorship in WWI - Auction #41
Live Auction
15% Buyers Premium
344
items listed
Huntersville, NC 28078
ATTENTION! WE ARE ADDING LOTS TO THE AUCTION, LOT NUMBERING WILL BE CHANGED. THE AUCTION DATE IS APPROXIMATE AND WILL BE CHANGED.
Oldlouis Auctions
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity & Advertising - Auction #39
18d 6h | Oct 8, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity, Advertising, Revenue Collections - Auction #39
19d 6h | Oct 9, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Revenues: Local, National, Credit, Membership - Auction #39
20d 6h | Oct 10, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Caricatures, Souvenir Sheets - Auction #39
21d 6h | Oct 11, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Labels, Stationeries - Auction #39
22d 6h | Oct 12, 02:00 PM
Similar items from this auction
1916 Russian Postcard printed in Samara used as P.O.W. Card, postmarked by Samara Machine Cancelation, to Kerngrub, Austria. SAMARA Censorship: violet 4 line marking (55 mm/18 mm/47 mm/18 mm) reading
Lot 242
$10
1914 Picture Postcard used as Russian Field Postcard, postmarked Atriga (Latvia) to Tukkum (Lithuania). TUKKUM Censorship: violet 2 line marking (59 mm/ 29 mm) reading
Lot 331
$10
1915 Commercial Use of Russian Postal Card (3 Kop.) postmarked Sizran, to a Russian P.O.W. at Patulusgrube, Germany. SIZRAN Censorship: green rectangle (55 x 22 mm) reading in 3 lines
Lot 176
$10
1916 Russian Postcard used as P.O.W. Card, from Ebabuga, Viatka to Lublin, Poland, Russia. SARAPUL Censorship: blue rectangle (55 x 17 mm) reading in 3 lines
Lot 236
$10
1915 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed in Moscow, from Simbirsk, to Salzburg, Austria. SIMBIRSK Censorship: violet rectangle (54 x 13 mm) reading in 3 lines
Lot 251
$10