View Auction
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
CST / Beijing | Oct 16, 12:00 AM |
---|---|
CEST / Berlin | Oct 15, 06:00 PM |
CDT / Chicago | Oct 15, 11:00 AM |
MSK / Moscow | Oct 15, 07:00 PM |
MDT / Denver | Oct 15, 10:00 AM |
EDT / New York | Oct 15, 12:00 PM |
25d 8h
1917 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed in Samara, postmarked Samara to Ouvalech, Bohemia, Austria. SAMARA Censorship: violet rectangle (57 x 18 mm) reading in 3 lines
Lot 247
1917 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed in Samara, postmarked Samara to Ouvalech, Bohemia, Austria. SAMARA Censorship: violet rectangle (57 x 18 mm) reading in 3 lines
Type:
Postal History, Censorship, Censor
Condition:
Used
Russian Censorship in WWI - Auction #41
Live Auction
15% Buyers Premium
344
items listed
Huntersville, NC 28078
ATTENTION! WE ARE ADDING LOTS TO THE AUCTION, LOT NUMBERING WILL BE CHANGED. THE AUCTION DATE IS APPROXIMATE AND WILL BE CHANGED.
Oldlouis Auctions
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity & Advertising - Auction #39
18d 8h | Oct 8, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity, Advertising, Revenue Collections - Auction #39
19d 8h | Oct 9, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Revenues: Local, National, Credit, Membership - Auction #39
20d 8h | Oct 10, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Caricatures, Souvenir Sheets - Auction #39
21d 8h | Oct 11, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Labels, Stationeries - Auction #39
22d 8h | Oct 12, 02:00 PM
Similar items from this auction
1915 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcards printed in Petrograd, postmarked at Razdolnoe, Primur (Siberia) to Vienna, Austria. VLADIVOSTOK Censorship: red rectangles (24 x 21 mm) reading
Lot 133
$10
1917 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed in Samara, from Ufa to Lemberg (Lwow), Galacia, Austria. Censorship: violet 4 line marking (26/37/8/48 mm; fourth line in script) reading
Lot 161
$10
1916 Russian Postcard printed in Samara, used as P.O.W. Card, from Samara, to Vienna, Austria. SAMARA Censorship: violet 4 line marking (51 mm/21 mm/49 mm/36 mm) reading
Lot 223
$10
1916 Return Portion of Trilingual (Russian, French, German) Red Cross P.O.W. Reply Postcard postmarked Lopatinsky, Tobolsk to Kouty nad Domazlic, Cechy, Austria. OMSK Censorship: Red 2 line circle (34 mm) reading, outside to centre
Lot 98
$10
1916 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard from Zairkutny-Gorodok, Siberia to Budapest, Hungary. IRKUTSK Censorship: violet triangle (35 x 15 mm) reading in 3 lines
Lot 144
$10