View Auction
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
CST / Beijing | Oct 16, 12:00 AM |
---|---|
CEST / Berlin | Oct 15, 06:00 PM |
CDT / Chicago | Oct 15, 11:00 AM |
MSK / Moscow | Oct 15, 07:00 PM |
MDT / Denver | Oct 15, 10:00 AM |
EDT / New York | Oct 15, 12:00 PM |
25d 8h
1917 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed in Samara, from Samara Towisniowa, Galacia, Austria. SAMARA Censorship: violet 4 line marking (26 mm/47 mm/18 mm/48 mm) reading
Lot 226
1917 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed in Samara, from Samara Towisniowa, Galacia, Austria. SAMARA Censorship: violet 4 line marking (26 mm/47 mm/18 mm/48 mm) reading
Type:
Postal History, Censorship, Censor
Condition:
Used
Russian Censorship in WWI - Auction #41
Live Auction
15% Buyers Premium
344
items listed
Huntersville, NC 28078
ATTENTION! WE ARE ADDING LOTS TO THE AUCTION, LOT NUMBERING WILL BE CHANGED. THE AUCTION DATE IS APPROXIMATE AND WILL BE CHANGED.
Oldlouis Auctions
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity & Advertising - Auction #39
18d 8h | Oct 8, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity, Advertising, Revenue Collections - Auction #39
19d 8h | Oct 9, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Revenues: Local, National, Credit, Membership - Auction #39
20d 8h | Oct 10, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Caricatures, Souvenir Sheets - Auction #39
21d 8h | Oct 11, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Labels, Stationeries - Auction #39
22d 8h | Oct 12, 02:00 PM
Similar items from this auction
1916 Russian Postal Card (3 Kop.) used as P.O.W. Card, postmarked Bogoslovski, Perm, to Wieliczka, Galacia, Austria. EKATERINBURG Censorship: violet 3 line marking (65 mm/42 mm/49 mm) reading
Lot 258
$10
1916 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard from Omsk, to Nymburce, Bohemia, Austria. OMSK Censorship: violet 4 line circle (32 mm) reading, outside to centre
Lot 64
$10
1915 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed in Moscow, from Simbirsk, with Moscow Transit Cancel, to Salzburg, Austria. SIMBIRSK Censorship: violet rectangle (54 x 13 mm) with broken frame line, reading in 3 lines
Lot 171
$10
Censorship: violet 2 line marking (28 mm/ 53 mm) reading
Lot 290
$10
1916 Russian Postal Card (3 Kop.) used as P.O.W. Postcard from Luryslavka, with Chvinino… Samara 3, Railway Transit Cancel, to Ouvalech, Cechy, Austria. SAMARA Censorship: violet 5 line marking (28 mm/31 mm/20 mm/31 mm/19 mm) reading
Lot 229
$10