View Auction
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
CST / Beijing | Oct 16, 12:00 AM |
---|---|
CEST / Berlin | Oct 15, 06:00 PM |
CDT / Chicago | Oct 15, 11:00 AM |
MSK / Moscow | Oct 15, 07:00 PM |
MDT / Denver | Oct 15, 10:00 AM |
EDT / New York | Oct 15, 12:00 PM |
25d 8h
1917 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed in Samara, from Samara to Wisniowa, Galacia, Austria. SAMARA Censorship: violet rectangle (57 x 18 mm) reading in 3 lines
Lot 246
1917 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed in Samara, from Samara to Wisniowa, Galacia, Austria. SAMARA Censorship: violet rectangle (57 x 18 mm) reading in 3 lines
Type:
Postal History, Censorship, Censor
Condition:
Used
Russian Censorship in WWI - Auction #41
Live Auction
15% Buyers Premium
344
items listed
Huntersville, NC 28078
ATTENTION! WE ARE ADDING LOTS TO THE AUCTION, LOT NUMBERING WILL BE CHANGED. THE AUCTION DATE IS APPROXIMATE AND WILL BE CHANGED.
Oldlouis Auctions
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity & Advertising - Auction #39
18d 8h | Oct 8, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity, Advertising, Revenue Collections - Auction #39
19d 8h | Oct 9, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Revenues: Local, National, Credit, Membership - Auction #39
20d 8h | Oct 10, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Caricatures, Souvenir Sheets - Auction #39
21d 8h | Oct 11, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Labels, Stationeries - Auction #39
22d 8h | Oct 12, 02:00 PM
Similar items from this auction
1915 Commercial Cover Bearing 10 Kop. Postage, postmarked at Vladikavkas, with Petrograd Transit Cancel (on Reverse), to the Danish Red Cross in Copenhagen, Denmark. VLADIKAVKAS Censorship: violet 2line marking (24 mm/ 11 mm) reading
Lot 345
$10
1916 Russian Postcard used as P.O.W. Card, postmarked at Simbirsk, to Salzburg, Austria. Censorship: violet rectangle (54 x 13 mm) with broken frame line, reading in 3 lines
Lot 172
$10
1917 Russian Postal Card (3kop.) used as P.O.W. Card from Vitebsk, with Transit Cancel of the Return Field Post Office at Minsk, To Prosen, Cechy, Austria. Censorship: violet 2 line marking (25 mm/ 52 mm) reading
Lot 288
$10
Private Letter postmarked at Chigirisk, Minsk, to Baltimore, Maryland, America; transmitted through the Russian 3rd Army Field Post System, Operating through the Wolynia & Minsk Regions, with Cancellation Reading.
Lot 296
$10
1915 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed in Moscow, postmarked Kurmish, Simbirsk to Budapest, Hungary. Censorship: violet rectangle (58 x 17 mm) reading in 3 lines
Lot 273
$10