View Auction
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
CST / Beijing | Oct 16, 12:00 AM |
---|---|
CEST / Berlin | Oct 15, 06:00 PM |
CDT / Chicago | Oct 15, 11:00 AM |
MSK / Moscow | Oct 15, 07:00 PM |
MDT / Denver | Oct 15, 10:00 AM |
EDT / New York | Oct 15, 12:00 PM |
25d 7h
1916 Unfranked P.O.W. Cover postmarked Novocherkassk to Lemberg (Lwow), Galacia,Austria. NOVOCHERKASSK Censorship: violet-red 2 line marking (58 mm/75 mm) inscript reading
Lot 302
1916 Unfranked P.O.W. Cover postmarked Novocherkassk to Lemberg (Lwow), Galacia,Austria. NOVOCHERKASSK Censorship: violet-red 2 line marking (58 mm/75 mm) inscript reading
Type:
Postal History, Censorship, Censor
Condition:
Used
Russian Censorship in WWI - Auction #41
Live Auction
15% Buyers Premium
344
items listed
Huntersville, NC 28078
ATTENTION! WE ARE ADDING LOTS TO THE AUCTION, LOT NUMBERING WILL BE CHANGED. THE AUCTION DATE IS APPROXIMATE AND WILL BE CHANGED.
Oldlouis Auctions
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity & Advertising - Auction #39
18d 7h | Oct 8, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity, Advertising, Revenue Collections - Auction #39
19d 7h | Oct 9, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Revenues: Local, National, Credit, Membership - Auction #39
20d 7h | Oct 10, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Caricatures, Souvenir Sheets - Auction #39
21d 7h | Oct 11, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Labels, Stationeries - Auction #39
22d 7h | Oct 12, 02:00 PM
Similar items from this auction
1916 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed in Samara, from Samara to Ouvalech, Cechy, Austria. SAMARA Censorship: violet 5 line marking (28 mm/31 mm/20 mm/31 mm/19 mm) reading
Lot 227
$10
1916 P.O.W. Cover postmarked Samara, to the Red Cross in Copenhagen, Denmark. SAMARA Censorship: green 2 line rectangle (65 x 34 mm) reading in 4 lines
Lot 232
$10
1916 Registered commercial Cover from Verkhotur with Ekaterinburg, Perm Transit Cancel to Copenhagen, Denmark. EKATERINBURG Censorship: violet 4 line marking (22 mm/31 mm/34 mm/34 mm) reading
Lot 257
$10
1915 Picture Postcard used as P.O.W. Card, Post-Marked Tobolsk, To Vienna, Austria. TOBOLSK Censorship: green 3 line circle (35mm) reading
Lot 23
$10
1917 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed in Turkestan for Use at Khodzhent, Central Asia P.O.W. Camp, from Khodzhent, with Tashkent Transit Cancellation, to Vienna, Austria. KHODZHENT Censorship: violet oval (49 x 27 mm) reading
Lot 46
$10