View Auction
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
CST / Beijing | Oct 16, 12:00 AM |
---|---|
CEST / Berlin | Oct 15, 06:00 PM |
CDT / Chicago | Oct 15, 11:00 AM |
MSK / Moscow | Oct 15, 07:00 PM |
MDT / Denver | Oct 15, 10:00 AM |
EDT / New York | Oct 15, 12:00 PM |
25d 7h
1916 Russian Postcards used as P.O.W. Cards, postmarked Field Post Office No. 22, with Transit Cancellation of Return Field Post Office at Minsk, to Prosen, Cechy, Austria. MINSK Censorship: violet 2 line marking (28 mm/ 52 mm) reading
Lot 289
1916 Russian Postcards used as P.O.W. Cards, postmarked Field Post Office No. 22, with Transit Cancellation of Return Field Post Office at Minsk, to Prosen, Cechy, Austria. MINSK Censorship: violet 2 line marking (28 mm/ 52 mm) reading
Type:
Postal History, Censorship, Censor
Condition:
Used
Russian Censorship in WWI - Auction #41
Live Auction
15% Buyers Premium
344
items listed
Huntersville, NC 28078
ATTENTION! WE ARE ADDING LOTS TO THE AUCTION, LOT NUMBERING WILL BE CHANGED. THE AUCTION DATE IS APPROXIMATE AND WILL BE CHANGED.
Oldlouis Auctions
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity & Advertising - Auction #39
18d 7h | Oct 8, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity, Advertising, Revenue Collections - Auction #39
19d 7h | Oct 9, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Revenues: Local, National, Credit, Membership - Auction #39
20d 7h | Oct 10, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Caricatures, Souvenir Sheets - Auction #39
21d 7h | Oct 11, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Labels, Stationeries - Auction #39
22d 7h | Oct 12, 02:00 PM
Similar items from this auction
1917 Unfranked P.O.W. Cover (with Letter enclosed) from Rasdolnoe bei Vladivostok, Siberia to Vienna, Austria. VLADIVOSTOK Censorship: red rectangle (26 x 21 mm) reading
Lot 132
$10
1916 P.O.W. Picture Postcard Postmarked Biisk, Tomsk, to Wielopole Skrzynskie, Galacia, Austria. BIISK Censorship: violet 3 line circle (31 mm) reading, outside to centre
Lot 57
$10
Commercial Cover bearing 10 Kopeck Russian Postage, postmarked 14.II.15 at Russian Field Post Office No.114 (Occupation of Lwow), to Copenhagen, Denmark; with Arrival Cancellation. Censorship: violet Kiev rectangle (53 x 20 mm) reading, in 2 lines
Lot 300
$10
1915 Bilingual (French, Russian) P.O.W. Postcard printed for Barnaul, Tomsk, Siberia, from Barnaul to Prague, Bohemia, Austria. OMSK Censorship: red 3 line circle (33 mm) reading, outside to centre
Lot 66
$10
1917 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed in Samara, from Samara to Wisniowa, Galacia, Austria. SAMARA Censorship: violet 2 line rectangle (53 x 20 mm) reading in 3 lines
Lot 222
$10