View Auction
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
CST / Beijing | Oct 16, 12:00 AM |
---|---|
CEST / Berlin | Oct 15, 06:00 PM |
CDT / Chicago | Oct 15, 11:00 AM |
MSK / Moscow | Oct 15, 07:00 PM |
MDT / Denver | Oct 15, 10:00 AM |
EDT / New York | Oct 15, 12:00 PM |
25d 8h
1916 Russian Postcard used as P.O.W Card, postmarked at Layshev to Cieszacinek, Galacia, Austria. Censorship: violet rectangle (59 x 17 mm) reading in 3 lines, Violet rectangle (19 x 10 mm) with censor’s initials
Lot 271
1916 Russian Postcard used as P.O.W Card, postmarked at Layshev to Cieszacinek, Galacia, Austria. Censorship: violet rectangle (59 x 17 mm) reading in 3 lines, Violet rectangle (19 x 10 mm) with censor’s initials
Additional marking:
Military cachet: violet 3 line circle (36 mm) reading
Additional marking:
Military cachet: violet 3 line circle (36 mm) reading
Type:
Postal History, Censorship, Censor
Condition:
Used
Russian Censorship in WWI - Auction #41
Live Auction
15% Buyers Premium
344
items listed
Huntersville, NC 28078
ATTENTION! WE ARE ADDING LOTS TO THE AUCTION, LOT NUMBERING WILL BE CHANGED. THE AUCTION DATE IS APPROXIMATE AND WILL BE CHANGED.
Oldlouis Auctions
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity & Advertising - Auction #39
18d 8h | Oct 8, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity, Advertising, Revenue Collections - Auction #39
19d 8h | Oct 9, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Revenues: Local, National, Credit, Membership - Auction #39
20d 8h | Oct 10, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Caricatures, Souvenir Sheets - Auction #39
21d 8h | Oct 11, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Labels, Stationeries - Auction #39
22d 8h | Oct 12, 02:00 PM
Similar items from this auction
1916 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed in Omsk, from Tara, Tobolsk to Nowy Sacz, Galacia, Austria. OMSK Censorship: black 3 line circle (34 mm) reading, outside to centre
Lot 74
$10
1915 Russian Postcard printed in Omsk, used as P.O.W. Card from Ustkamenogorsk to Stryj, Galacia, Austria. SEMIPALATINSK Censorship: blue 3 line circle (26 mm) reading, outside to centre
Lot 112
$10
1917 Response Portion of Trilingual (Russian, German, French) Red Cross P.O.W. Postcard from Irbit, Perm to Teschen, Austria. Censorship: violet black rectangle (55 x 18 mm) reading in 3 lines
Lot 261
$10
1916 Return Portion of Trilingual (Russian, French, German) Red Cross P.O.W. Reply Postcard postmarked Lopatinsky, Tobolsk to Kouty nad Domazlic, Cechy, Austria. OMSK Censorship: Red 2 line circle (34 mm) reading, outside to centre
Lot 98
$10
1918 Return Portions of Trilingual (Russian, German, French) Red Cross P.O.W. Reply Postcards, from Chabarovsk, Siberia, Russia to Vienna, Austria. VLADIVOSTOK Censorship: Black rectangle (35 x 24 mm) reading in 3 lines
Lot 119
$10