View Auction
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
CST / Beijing | Oct 16, 12:00 AM |
---|---|
CEST / Berlin | Oct 15, 06:00 PM |
CDT / Chicago | Oct 15, 11:00 AM |
MSK / Moscow | Oct 15, 07:00 PM |
MDT / Denver | Oct 15, 10:00 AM |
EDT / New York | Oct 15, 12:00 PM |
25d 8h
1916 Russian Postcard used as P.O.W. Card, from Ebabuga, Viatka to Lublin, Poland, Russia. SARAPUL Censorship: blue rectangle (55 x 17 mm) reading in 3 lines
Lot 236
1916 Russian Postcard used as P.O.W. Card, from Ebabuga, Viatka to Lublin, Poland, Russia. SARAPUL Censorship: blue rectangle (55 x 17 mm) reading in 3 lines
Type:
Postal History, Censorship, Censor
Condition:
Used
Russian Censorship in WWI - Auction #41
Live Auction
15% Buyers Premium
344
items listed
Huntersville, NC 28078
ATTENTION! WE ARE ADDING LOTS TO THE AUCTION, LOT NUMBERING WILL BE CHANGED. THE AUCTION DATE IS APPROXIMATE AND WILL BE CHANGED.
Oldlouis Auctions
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity & Advertising - Auction #39
18d 8h | Oct 8, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity, Advertising, Revenue Collections - Auction #39
19d 8h | Oct 9, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Revenues: Local, National, Credit, Membership - Auction #39
20d 8h | Oct 10, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Caricatures, Souvenir Sheets - Auction #39
21d 8h | Oct 11, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Labels, Stationeries - Auction #39
22d 8h | Oct 12, 02:00 PM
Similar items from this auction
1916 Russian Postal Card (3 Kop.) used as P.O.W. Postcard from Luryslavka, with Chvinino… Samara 3, Railway Transit Cancel, to Ouvalech, Cechy, Austria. SAMARA Censorship: violet 5 line marking (28 mm/31 mm/20 mm/31 mm/19 mm) reading
Lot 229
$10
1916 Russian Picture Postcard used as P.O.W. Card postmarked Petropavlovsk, Akmolinsk to Salzburg, Austria. PETROPAVLOVSK Censorship: violet 3 line circle (32 mm) reading, outside to centre
Lot 106
$10
1916 P.O.W. Cover with Postage applied Paying the International Rate (10 Kop.), postmarked Andreevka, Samara to the Danish Red Cross in Copenhagen, Denmark. SAMARA Censorship: violet 6 line marking (17/32/21/29/16/15 mm) reading
Lot 243
$10
1915 Trilingual (Russian on Front, Slovak and Polish on Reverse) P.0.W. Postcard from Omsk Tokrakau, Galacia, Austria. OMSK Censorship: red 2 line circle (27 mm) reading, outside to centre
Lot 77
$10
1915 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed in Moscow, from Semipalatinsk to Vienna, Austria. OMSK Censorship: violet 4 line circle (32 mm) reading, outside to centre
Lot 103
$10