View Auction
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
CST / Beijing | Oct 16, 12:00 AM |
---|---|
CEST / Berlin | Oct 15, 06:00 PM |
CDT / Chicago | Oct 15, 11:00 AM |
MSK / Moscow | Oct 15, 07:00 PM |
MDT / Denver | Oct 15, 10:00 AM |
EDT / New York | Oct 15, 12:00 PM |
25d 8h
1916 Russian Postcard printed in Samara, used as P.O.W. Card, from Samara, to Vienna, Austria. SAMARA Censorship: violet 4 line marking (51 mm/21 mm/49 mm/36 mm) reading
Lot 223
1916 Russian Postcard printed in Samara, used as P.O.W. Card, from Samara, to Vienna, Austria. SAMARA Censorship: violet 4 line marking (51 mm/21 mm/49 mm/36 mm) reading
Type:
Postal History, Censorship, Censor
Condition:
Used
Russian Censorship in WWI - Auction #41
Live Auction
15% Buyers Premium
344
items listed
Huntersville, NC 28078
ATTENTION! WE ARE ADDING LOTS TO THE AUCTION, LOT NUMBERING WILL BE CHANGED. THE AUCTION DATE IS APPROXIMATE AND WILL BE CHANGED.
Oldlouis Auctions
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity & Advertising - Auction #39
18d 8h | Oct 8, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity, Advertising, Revenue Collections - Auction #39
19d 8h | Oct 9, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Revenues: Local, National, Credit, Membership - Auction #39
20d 8h | Oct 10, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Caricatures, Souvenir Sheets - Auction #39
21d 8h | Oct 11, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Labels, Stationeries - Auction #39
22d 8h | Oct 12, 02:00 PM
Similar items from this auction
1919 Very late Usage of Trilingual (Russian, French, German) P.O.W. Postcard printed for Use at the Krasnoyarsk P.O.W. Camp, from Krasnoyarsk to Vienna, Austria. KRASNOYARSK Censorship: Censorship: violet/black-violet rectangle (33x25mm), reading
Lot 91
$10
1916 Private Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard from Ufa, to Ulanow, Galacia, Austria. Censorship: violet / blue rectangle (53 x 21 mm) reading in 4 lines
Lot 170
$10
1915 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed in Moscow, from Saisan to Makatrasy, Cechy, Austria. SEMIPALATINSK Censorship: violet & blue 2 line circle (32 mm) reading, outside to centre
Lot 114
$10
1916 Commercial Usage of 19th Century Russian Postcard (4 Kop.) postmarked at Tashkent, at both the Railway Station and at the Post Office, to Copenhagen, Denmark. TASHKENT Censorship: violet 2 line rectangle (56 x 20 mm) reading in 3 lines
Lot 20
$10
1914 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard from Omsk, Siberia to Szcrurowa, Galacia, Austria. OMSK Censorship: Violet 3 line circle (33mm) reading, outside to centre
Lot 53
$10