View Auction
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
CST / Beijing | Oct 16, 12:00 AM |
---|---|
CEST / Berlin | Oct 15, 06:00 PM |
CDT / Chicago | Oct 15, 11:00 AM |
MSK / Moscow | Oct 15, 07:00 PM |
MDT / Denver | Oct 15, 10:00 AM |
EDT / New York | Oct 15, 12:00 PM |
25d 9h
1916 Russian Postal Card (4 Kopeck) postmarked at Reval, (Estonia), to Basel, Switzerland; Returned to Reval. REVAL Censorship: red-violet 2 line oval (47 x 25 mm) reading
Lot 327
1916 Russian Postal Card (4 Kopeck) postmarked at Reval, (Estonia), to Basel, Switzerland; Returned to Reval. REVAL Censorship: red-violet 2 line oval (47 x 25 mm) reading
Type:
Postal History, Censorship, Censor
Condition:
Used
Russian Censorship in WWI - Auction #41
Live Auction
15% Buyers Premium
344
items listed
Huntersville, NC 28078
ATTENTION! WE ARE ADDING LOTS TO THE AUCTION, LOT NUMBERING WILL BE CHANGED. THE AUCTION DATE IS APPROXIMATE AND WILL BE CHANGED.
Oldlouis Auctions
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity & Advertising - Auction #39
18d 9h | Oct 8, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity, Advertising, Revenue Collections - Auction #39
19d 9h | Oct 9, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Revenues: Local, National, Credit, Membership - Auction #39
20d 9h | Oct 10, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Caricatures, Souvenir Sheets - Auction #39
21d 9h | Oct 11, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Labels, Stationeries - Auction #39
22d 9h | Oct 12, 02:00 PM
Similar items from this auction
1915 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed in Moscow, from Saisan to Makatrasy, Cechy, Austria. SEMIPALATINSK Censorship: violet & blue 2 line circle (32 mm) reading, outside to centre
Lot 114
$10
1916 Russian Postcard printed in Samara used as P.O.W. Card, from Sizran, Simbirsk to Rakowitz, Bohemia, Austria. SIZRAN Censorship: green rectangle (55 x 22 mm) reading in 3 lines
Lot 179
$10
1915 Russian Reply Postal Card (3 Kop.) with Reply Portion Intact, Postmarked Hrubeshov Cholm, Poland to Lublin, Poland. Censorship: violet circle (30 mm) reading, outside to centre
Lot 286
$10
1915 Coloured Picture Postcard of Reval, Estonia used as Russian Field Post Card, to Petrograd, Russia. TAPS Censorship: blue straightline script marking (48 mm) reading
Lot 326
$10
1916 Registered commercial Cover from Verkhotur with Ekaterinburg, Perm Transit Cancel to Copenhagen, Denmark. EKATERINBURG Censorship: violet 4 line marking (22 mm/31 mm/34 mm/34 mm) reading
Lot 257
$10