View Auction
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
CST / Beijing | Oct 16, 12:00 AM |
---|---|
CEST / Berlin | Oct 15, 06:00 PM |
CDT / Chicago | Oct 15, 11:00 AM |
MSK / Moscow | Oct 15, 07:00 PM |
MDT / Denver | Oct 15, 10:00 AM |
EDT / New York | Oct 15, 12:00 PM |
25d 8h
1916 Russian Postal Card (3 Kop.) used as P.O.W. Postcard from Luryslavka, with Chvinino… Samara 3, Railway Transit Cancel, to Ouvalech, Cechy, Austria. SAMARA Censorship: violet 5 line marking (28 mm/31 mm/20 mm/31 mm/19 mm) reading
Lot 229
1916 Russian Postal Card (3 Kop.) used as P.O.W. Postcard from Luryslavka, with Chvinino… Samara 3, Railway Transit Cancel, to Ouvalech, Cechy, Austria. SAMARA Censorship: violet 5 line marking (28 mm/31 mm/20 mm/31 mm/19 mm) reading
Type:
Postal History, Censorship, Censor
Condition:
Used
Russian Censorship in WWI - Auction #41
Live Auction
15% Buyers Premium
344
items listed
Huntersville, NC 28078
ATTENTION! WE ARE ADDING LOTS TO THE AUCTION, LOT NUMBERING WILL BE CHANGED. THE AUCTION DATE IS APPROXIMATE AND WILL BE CHANGED.
Oldlouis Auctions
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity & Advertising - Auction #39
18d 8h | Oct 8, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity, Advertising, Revenue Collections - Auction #39
19d 8h | Oct 9, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Revenues: Local, National, Credit, Membership - Auction #39
20d 8h | Oct 10, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Caricatures, Souvenir Sheets - Auction #39
21d 8h | Oct 11, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Labels, Stationeries - Auction #39
22d 8h | Oct 12, 02:00 PM
Similar items from this auction
1914 Russian Postal Card (3 Kop.) used as P.O.W. Card, from Barnaul, with Omsk Transit Cancel to Krakau, Galacia, Austria. OMSK Censorship: Blue 2 line marking (52mm/18mm), Blue straightline marking (13mm) reading
Lot 81
$10
1916 Bilingual (Russian, French) Postcard used as P.O.W. Card postmarked at Tsaritsyn, with Railroad Transit Cancel, Tikhoretskaya - Tsaritsyn - 2, to Wisniowa, Galacia, Austria. TSARITSYN Censorship: violet rectangle (55 x 19 mm) reading in 3 lines
Lot 165
$10
1915 Commercial Cover Bearing 10 Kop. Postage, postmarked at Vladikavkas, with Petrograd Transit Cancel (on Reverse), to the Danish Red Cross in Copenhagen, Denmark. VLADIKAVKAS Censorship: violet 2line marking (24 mm/ 11 mm) reading
Lot 345
$10
1917 Response Portion of Trilingual (Russian, German, French) Red Cross P.O.W. Reply Postcard, from Tomsk to Zolkiev, Galicia, Austria. TOMSK Censorship: violet 2 line circle (25 mm) reading
Lot 19
$10
1916 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed in Omsk, from Tara, Tobolsk to Nowy Sacz, Galacia, Austria. OMSK Censorship: black 3 line circle (34 mm) reading, outside to centre
Lot 74
$10