View Auction
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
CST / Beijing | Oct 16, 12:00 AM |
---|---|
CEST / Berlin | Oct 15, 06:00 PM |
CDT / Chicago | Oct 15, 11:00 AM |
MSK / Moscow | Oct 15, 07:00 PM |
MDT / Denver | Oct 15, 10:00 AM |
EDT / New York | Oct 15, 12:00 PM |
25d 6h
1916 Russian Postal Card (3 Kop.) used as P.O.W. Card from Turinskii Rudniki, Perm, with Railway Ambulance Postmark “Nadezhdinsk- Zavo...—..-oblagodat" to Austrian Red Cross Office in Lvov (Lemberg), Galacia, Austria.
Lot 259
1916 Russian Postal Card (3 Kop.) used as P.O.W. Card from Turinskii Rudniki, Perm, with Railway Ambulance Postmark “Nadezhdinsk- Zavo...—..-oblagodat" to Austrian Red Cross Office in Lvov (Lemberg), Galacia, Austria.
Censorship: violet 4 line marking (39mm /39 mm /34 mm /40 mm) reading
Censorship: violet 4 line marking (39mm /39 mm /34 mm /40 mm) reading
Type:
Postal History, Censorship, Censor
Condition:
Used
Russian Censorship in WWI - Auction #41
Live Auction
15% Buyers Premium
344
items listed
Huntersville, NC 28078
ATTENTION! WE ARE ADDING LOTS TO THE AUCTION, LOT NUMBERING WILL BE CHANGED. THE AUCTION DATE IS APPROXIMATE AND WILL BE CHANGED.
Oldlouis Auctions
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity & Advertising - Auction #39
18d 6h | Oct 8, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity, Advertising, Revenue Collections - Auction #39
19d 6h | Oct 9, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Revenues: Local, National, Credit, Membership - Auction #39
20d 6h | Oct 10, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Caricatures, Souvenir Sheets - Auction #39
21d 6h | Oct 11, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Labels, Stationeries - Auction #39
22d 6h | Oct 12, 02:00 PM
Similar items from this auction
1917 Response Portion of Trilingual (German, French, Russian) Red Cross P.O.W. Card from Velike Luky to Cerny Kostelec, Cechy, Austria. DVINSK Censorship: violet 3 line marking (32 mm/46 mm/20 mm) reading
Lot 279
$10
1915 Trilingual (Russian on Front, Hungarian and German on Reverse) P.O.W. Postcard from Tschita, to Pressburg, Hungary. IRKUTSK Censorship: violet circle (34 mm),reading, outside to centre
Lot 152
$10
1916 Trilingual (Russian & French on Front, German on Reverse) P.O.W. Postcard postmarked Kamen, Tomsk to Jagdschutz, Germany. OMSK Censorship: Violet 3 line circle (33 mm) reading, outside to centre
Lot 55
$10
1916 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed in Saratov, from Astrakhan to Lwow, Galacia, Austria. ASTRAKHAN Censorship: violet 3 line oval (51 x 34 mm) reading, outside to centre
Lot 207
$10
1916 Russian Postcard used as P.O.W. Card, from Ebabuga, Viatka to Lublin, Poland, Russia. SARAPUL Censorship: blue rectangle (55 x 17 mm) reading in 3 lines
Lot 236
$10