View Auction
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
CST / Beijing | Oct 16, 12:00 AM |
---|---|
CEST / Berlin | Oct 15, 06:00 PM |
CDT / Chicago | Oct 15, 11:00 AM |
MSK / Moscow | Oct 15, 07:00 PM |
MDT / Denver | Oct 15, 10:00 AM |
EDT / New York | Oct 15, 12:00 PM |
25d 9h
1916 Return Portion of Trilingual (Russian, German, French) Red Cross P.O.W. Reply Postcard, postmarked at Tsarevokokshaisk, with Kazan Machine Transit Cancel, to Vienna Austria. Censorship: black-violet rectangle (54 x 19 mm) reading in 3 lines
Lot 264
1916 Return Portion of Trilingual (Russian, German, French) Red Cross P.O.W. Reply Postcard, postmarked at Tsarevokokshaisk, with Kazan Machine Transit Cancel, to Vienna Austria. Censorship: black-violet rectangle (54 x 19 mm) reading in 3 lines
Additional marking:
Military cachet: blue-black circle (37 mm) reading
Additional marking:
Military cachet: blue-black circle (37 mm) reading
Type:
Postal History, Censorship, Censor
Condition:
Used
Russian Censorship in WWI - Auction #41
Live Auction
15% Buyers Premium
344
items listed
Huntersville, NC 28078
ATTENTION! WE ARE ADDING LOTS TO THE AUCTION, LOT NUMBERING WILL BE CHANGED. THE AUCTION DATE IS APPROXIMATE AND WILL BE CHANGED.
Oldlouis Auctions
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity & Advertising - Auction #39
18d 9h | Oct 8, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity, Advertising, Revenue Collections - Auction #39
19d 9h | Oct 9, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Revenues: Local, National, Credit, Membership - Auction #39
20d 9h | Oct 10, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Caricatures, Souvenir Sheets - Auction #39
21d 9h | Oct 11, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Labels, Stationeries - Auction #39
22d 9h | Oct 12, 02:00 PM
Similar items from this auction
1916 Russian Postcard used as P.O.W. Card, from Simbirsk to Salzburg, Austria. Censorship: violet rectangle (53 x 20 mm) reading in 3 lines
Lot 175
$10
1917 Trilingual (Russian, French, German) Red Cross P.O.W. Reply Postcard printed by the Czech Red Cross postmarked at Vetrny, Jenikov, to Kryvi Rog, Cherson, Russia Cechy, Austria. ODESSA
Lot 322
$10
1915 Trilingual (Russian on Front, Polish & Slovak on Reverse) P.O.W. Postcard from Omsk, with Petropavlovsk, Akmolinsk Transit Cancel, to Debica, Galacia, Austria. OMSK Censorship: red 3 line circle, outside to centre
Lot 79
$10
1916 Commercial Cover with 10 Kop. Postage, postmarked at Vladivostok, with Petrograd Transit Cancel, to Copenhagen, Denmark. VLADIVOSTOK Censorship: red rectangle (32 x 11 mm) reading in 2 lines
Lot 115
$10
1916 Russian Postcard used as P.O.W. Card from Layshev, with Kazan Transit Cancel to Sietesz, Galacia, Austria. KAZAN Censorship: violet rectangle (59 x 17 mm) reading in 3 lines
Lot 270
$10