View Auction
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
CST / Beijing | Oct 16, 12:00 AM |
---|---|
CEST / Berlin | Oct 15, 06:00 PM |
CDT / Chicago | Oct 15, 11:00 AM |
MSK / Moscow | Oct 15, 07:00 PM |
MDT / Denver | Oct 15, 10:00 AM |
EDT / New York | Oct 15, 12:00 PM |
25d 10h
1916 Registered commercial Cover from Verkhotur with Ekaterinburg, Perm Transit Cancel to Copenhagen, Denmark. EKATERINBURG Censorship: violet 4 line marking (22 mm/31 mm/34 mm/34 mm) reading
Lot 257
1916 Registered commercial Cover from Verkhotur with Ekaterinburg, Perm Transit Cancel to Copenhagen, Denmark. EKATERINBURG Censorship: violet 4 line marking (22 mm/31 mm/34 mm/34 mm) reading
Type:
Postal History, Censorship, Censor
Condition:
Used
Russian Censorship in WWI - Auction #41
Live Auction
15% Buyers Premium
344
items listed
Huntersville, NC 28078
ATTENTION! WE ARE ADDING LOTS TO THE AUCTION, LOT NUMBERING WILL BE CHANGED. THE AUCTION DATE IS APPROXIMATE AND WILL BE CHANGED.
Oldlouis Auctions
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity & Advertising - Auction #39
18d 10h | Oct 8, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity, Advertising, Revenue Collections - Auction #39
19d 10h | Oct 9, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Revenues: Local, National, Credit, Membership - Auction #39
20d 10h | Oct 10, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Caricatures, Souvenir Sheets - Auction #39
21d 10h | Oct 11, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Labels, Stationeries - Auction #39
22d 10h | Oct 12, 02:00 PM
Similar items from this auction
1914 Russian Postal Card (3 Kop.) used as P.O.W. Card, from Barnaul, with Omsk Transit Cancel to Krakau, Galacia, Austria. OMSK Censorship: Blue 2 line marking (52mm/18mm), Blue straightline marking (13mm) reading
Lot 81
$10
1915 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed in Moscow, from Simbirsk, with Moscow Transit Cancel, to Salzburg, Austria. SIMBIRSK Censorship: violet rectangle (54 x 13 mm) with broken frame line, reading in 3 lines
Lot 171
$10
1917 Russian Postal Card (3kop.) used as P.O.W. Card from Vitebsk, with Transit Cancel of the Return Field Post Office at Minsk, To Prosen, Cechy, Austria. Censorship: violet 2 line marking (25 mm/ 52 mm) reading
Lot 288
$10
1916 Picture Postcard used as P.O.W. Card, postmarked Tobolsk , to Vienna, Austria. TOBOLSK Censorship: violet 3 line circle (35 mm) reading
Lot 21
$10
1914 Registered Postcard franked with 14 Kop. Postage, postmarked by Black Warsaw "Obliterator" Cancel on 20.VII.1914 (Julian Calendar) / 02.VIII.1914 (Gregorian Calendar); WARSAW Censorship: black 2 line marking (51 mm/ 28 mm) reading
Lot 335
$10