View Auction
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
CST / Beijing | Oct 16, 12:00 AM |
---|---|
CEST / Berlin | Oct 15, 06:00 PM |
CDT / Chicago | Oct 15, 11:00 AM |
MSK / Moscow | Oct 15, 07:00 PM |
MDT / Denver | Oct 15, 10:00 AM |
EDT / New York | Oct 15, 12:00 PM |
25d 8h
1916 P.O.W. Cover from Rostov-On-Don to Kartaschev, Bohemia, Austria. Censorship: red rectangle (49 x 23 mm) reading in 4 lines
Lot 312
1916 P.O.W. Cover from Rostov-On-Don to Kartaschev, Bohemia, Austria. Censorship: red rectangle (49 x 23 mm) reading in 4 lines
Type:
Postal History, Censorship, Censor
Condition:
Used
Russian Censorship in WWI - Auction #41
Live Auction
15% Buyers Premium
344
items listed
Huntersville, NC 28078
ATTENTION! WE ARE ADDING LOTS TO THE AUCTION, LOT NUMBERING WILL BE CHANGED. THE AUCTION DATE IS APPROXIMATE AND WILL BE CHANGED.
Oldlouis Auctions
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity & Advertising - Auction #39
18d 8h | Oct 8, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity, Advertising, Revenue Collections - Auction #39
19d 8h | Oct 9, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Revenues: Local, National, Credit, Membership - Auction #39
20d 8h | Oct 10, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Caricatures, Souvenir Sheets - Auction #39
21d 8h | Oct 11, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Labels, Stationeries - Auction #39
22d 8h | Oct 12, 02:00 PM
Similar items from this auction
1915 Commercial Letter from the Vladivostok Branch of the Russian-Asiatic Bank, postmarked at Vladivostok, with Petrograd Transit Cancel (on Reverse), to London, England. VLADIVOSTOK Censorship: postage sleevage used as resealing label
Lot 131
$10
1917 Unfranked P.O.W. Letter (with Enclosure) from Beresowka, Siberia to Vienna, Austria. IRKUTSK Censorship: violet triangle (35 x 15 mm) reading in 3 lines
Lot 137
$10
1915 Registered Commercial Cover postmarked at Reval (Estonia), to Amsterdam, Holland; with Reval Post Office Wax Seals (on Reverse). REVAL Censorship: red 2 line oval (47 x 25mm) reading,top to bottom
Lot 325
$10
1917 Return Portion of Trilingual (Russian, German, French) Red Cross P.O.W. Reply Postcard, postmarked Iliya, Vilna, with Transit Cancel of Thereturn Field Post Office at Minsk, to Prosen, Cechy, Austria. Censorship: red rectangle (56 x 18 mm) reading in
Lot 294
$10
1916 Russian Postcard used as P.O.W. Card from Layshev, with Kazan Transit Cancel to Sietesz, Galacia, Austria. KAZAN Censorship: violet rectangle (59 x 17 mm) reading in 3 lines
Lot 270
$10