View Auction
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
CST / Beijing | Oct 16, 12:00 AM |
---|---|
CEST / Berlin | Oct 15, 06:00 PM |
CDT / Chicago | Oct 15, 11:00 AM |
MSK / Moscow | Oct 15, 07:00 PM |
MDT / Denver | Oct 15, 10:00 AM |
EDT / New York | Oct 15, 12:00 PM |
25d 19h
1916 Bilingual (Russian, French) Postcard used as P.O.W. Card postmarked at Tsaritsyn, with Railroad Transit Cancel, Tikhoretskaya - Tsaritsyn - 2, to Wisniowa, Galacia, Austria. TSARITSYN Censorship: violet rectangle (55 x 19 mm) reading in 3 lines
Lot 165
1916 Bilingual (Russian, French) Postcard used as P.O.W. Card postmarked at Tsaritsyn, with Railroad Transit Cancel, Tikhoretskaya - Tsaritsyn - 2, to Wisniowa, Galacia, Austria. TSARITSYN Censorship: violet rectangle (55 x 19 mm) reading in 3 lines
Violet straightline censor’s initials
Violet straightline censor’s initials
Type:
Postal History, Censorship, Censor
Condition:
Used
Russian Censorship in WWI - Auction #41
Live Auction
15% Buyers Premium
344
items listed
Huntersville, NC 28078
ATTENTION! WE ARE ADDING LOTS TO THE AUCTION, LOT NUMBERING WILL BE CHANGED. THE AUCTION DATE IS APPROXIMATE AND WILL BE CHANGED.
Oldlouis Auctions
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity & Advertising - Auction #39
18d 19h | Oct 8, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity, Advertising, Revenue Collections - Auction #39
19d 19h | Oct 9, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Revenues: Local, National, Credit, Membership - Auction #39
20d 19h | Oct 10, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Caricatures, Souvenir Sheets - Auction #39
21d 19h | Oct 11, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Labels, Stationeries - Auction #39
22d 19h | Oct 12, 02:00 PM
Similar items from this auction
1915 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed for Krasnoyarsk, Siberia; postmarked at Krasnoyarsk, to Vienna, Austria. KRASNOYARSK Censorship: violet 2 line circle (32 mm), reading
Lot 90
$10
1915 Handmade P.O.W. Postcard from Petropavolovsk, Akmolinsk, to Policka, Cechy, Austria. OMSK Censorship: red 2 line circle (27 mm) reading, outside to centre
Lot 76
$10
1915 Picture Postcard of Kazan, used as Russian Field Post Card Postmarked at Kazan (Russia), to Tukkum (Lithuania). TUKKUM Censorship: violet 2 line marking (59 mm/ 29 mm) reading
Lot 330
$10
1915 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed in Petrograd, from Nikolsk Ussuriysk, Siberia to the Red Cross in Lemberg (Lwow), Galacia, Austria. VLADIVOSTOK Censorship: red rectangle (25 x 21 mm) reading
Lot 130
$10
1916 Picture Postcard used as P.O.W. Card, postmarked Tobolsk , to Vienna, Austria. TOBOLSK Censorship: violet 3 line circle (35 mm) reading
Lot 21
$10