Dec 13, 09:00 AM PST
CST / Beijing Dec 14, 01:00 AM
CEST / Berlin Dec 13, 06:00 PM
CDT / Chicago Dec 13, 11:00 AM
MSK / Moscow Dec 13, 08:00 PM
MDT / Denver Dec 13, 10:00 AM
EDT / New York Dec 13, 12:00 PM
Dec 13, 09:00 AM PST
33d 14h
1916 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed in Samara, from Samara to Ouvalech, Cechy, Austria. SAMARA Censorship: violet 5 line marking (28 mm/31 mm/20 mm/31 mm/19 mm) reading
Lot 2299
Type: Postal History, Censorship, Censor
Condition: Used

Russian Censorship in WWI, Part 1 - Auction #41

344 items listed
Oldlouis Auctions presents the largest auction of Russian Postal History in recent decades. It features more than 3,000 lots of rare and valuable postal history items and mint postal stationeries. Russo-Japanese War, Russian Offices Abroad and Steamship Mail, Russian Civil War, Foreign Armies in Russia & Czechoslovak Legion, Medical Military Covers in WWI, Russian & European Caricature Propaganda Postcards in WWI, Russian Censorship in WWI, Russian and Worldwide Airmail, Odessa Postal History and Red Cross Covers, and much more..
Ratings: 557
4.9 Shipping Time
4.9 Shipping Charges
[557]