View Auction
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
CST / Beijing | Oct 16, 12:00 AM |
---|---|
CEST / Berlin | Oct 15, 06:00 PM |
CDT / Chicago | Oct 15, 11:00 AM |
MSK / Moscow | Oct 15, 07:00 PM |
MDT / Denver | Oct 15, 10:00 AM |
EDT / New York | Oct 15, 12:00 PM |
25d 9h
1916 Bilingual (French, Russian) P.O.W. Postcard postmarked at Kazan, to Chrzanow, Galacia, Austria. Censorship: violet rectangle (59 x 19 mm) reading in 3 lines
Lot 266
1916 Bilingual (French, Russian) P.O.W. Postcard postmarked at Kazan, to Chrzanow, Galacia, Austria. Censorship: violet rectangle (59 x 19 mm) reading in 3 lines
Violet rectangle (21 x 10 mm) with censor’s initials
Violet rectangle (21 x 10 mm) with censor’s initials
Type:
Postal History, Censorship, Censor
Condition:
Used
Russian Censorship in WWI - Auction #41
Live Auction
15% Buyers Premium
344
items listed
Huntersville, NC 28078
ATTENTION! WE ARE ADDING LOTS TO THE AUCTION, LOT NUMBERING WILL BE CHANGED. THE AUCTION DATE IS APPROXIMATE AND WILL BE CHANGED.
Oldlouis Auctions
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity & Advertising - Auction #39
18d 9h | Oct 8, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity, Advertising, Revenue Collections - Auction #39
19d 9h | Oct 9, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Revenues: Local, National, Credit, Membership - Auction #39
20d 9h | Oct 10, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Caricatures, Souvenir Sheets - Auction #39
21d 9h | Oct 11, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Labels, Stationeries - Auction #39
22d 9h | Oct 12, 02:00 PM
Similar items from this auction
1915 Return Portion of Trilingual (Russian, German, French) Red Cross P.O.W. Postcard, postmarked Dolzhanskaya, Donets with Novocherkassk Transit Cancel, to Rahy Bakanska, Cechy, Austria. NOVOCHERKASSK
Lot 307
$10
1916 Return Portion of Trilingual (Russian, French, German) Red Cross P.O.W. Reply Postcard postmarked Lopatinsky, Tobolsk to Kouty nad Domazlic, Cechy, Austria. OMSK Censorship: Red 2 line circle (34 mm) reading, outside to centre
Lot 98
$10
1916 Russian Postal Card (3kop.) used as P.O.W. Card postmarked Sredne-Egorlzhskoe, Stavropol, with Ekaterinodar Transit Cancel to Yaworsko, Galacia, Austria. EKATERINODAR Censorship: violet 2 line marking (49 mm/ 44 mm) with single frameline (above text)
Lot 341
$10
1915 Russian Postcard printed in Turkestan, used as P.O.W. Card, from Katta, Kurgan to Vienna, Austria. TASHKENT Censorship: blue 2 line oval (44 x 25 mm) reading
Lot 40
$10
1916 Registered commercial Cover from Verkhotur with Ekaterinburg, Perm Transit Cancel to Copenhagen, Denmark. EKATERINBURG Censorship: violet 4 line marking (22 mm/31 mm/34 mm/34 mm) reading
Lot 257
$10