View Auction
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
CST / Beijing | Oct 16, 12:00 AM |
---|---|
CEST / Berlin | Oct 15, 06:00 PM |
CDT / Chicago | Oct 15, 11:00 AM |
MSK / Moscow | Oct 15, 07:00 PM |
MDT / Denver | Oct 15, 10:00 AM |
EDT / New York | Oct 15, 12:00 PM |
25d 8h
1915 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed in Petrograd, postmarked Otavachaya, Samara to Wola Polkinska, Jaroslau, Galacia, Austria. SAMARA Censorship: green 3 line marking (54 mm/51 mm/46 mm) in script reading
Lot 231
1915 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed in Petrograd, postmarked Otavachaya, Samara to Wola Polkinska, Jaroslau, Galacia, Austria. SAMARA Censorship: green 3 line marking (54 mm/51 mm/46 mm) in script reading
Green straightline in script reading
Green straightline in script reading
Type:
Postal History, Censorship, Censor
Condition:
Used
Russian Censorship in WWI - Auction #41
Live Auction
15% Buyers Premium
344
items listed
Huntersville, NC 28078
ATTENTION! WE ARE ADDING LOTS TO THE AUCTION, LOT NUMBERING WILL BE CHANGED. THE AUCTION DATE IS APPROXIMATE AND WILL BE CHANGED.
Oldlouis Auctions
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity & Advertising - Auction #39
18d 8h | Oct 8, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity, Advertising, Revenue Collections - Auction #39
19d 8h | Oct 9, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Revenues: Local, National, Credit, Membership - Auction #39
20d 8h | Oct 10, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Caricatures, Souvenir Sheets - Auction #39
21d 8h | Oct 11, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Labels, Stationeries - Auction #39
22d 8h | Oct 12, 02:00 PM
Similar items from this auction
1915 Picture Postcard used as P.O.W. Card, from Ustkamenogorsk to Weinberg, Bohemia, Austria. SEMIPALATINSK Censorship: violet 3 line circle (31 mm) reading, outside to centre
Lot 110
$10
1917 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed in Samara, from Samara to Wisniowa, Galacia, Austria. SAMARA Censorship: violet 2 line rectangle (53 x 20 mm) reading in 3 lines
Lot 222
$10
1915 Commercial Cover Postmarked Homel, Mogilev (Ukraine) to Copenhagen, Denmark. MINSK Censorship: violet 2 line marking (41 mm/53 mm) reading
Lot 284
$10
1916 Unfranked P.O.W. Cover postmarked at Omsk Siberia to the Danish Red Cross in Copenhagen, Denmark. OMSK Censorship: red 4 line circle (31 mm) reading, outside to centre
Lot 73
$10
1915 Russian Postcard printed in Moscow used as P.O.W. Card from Spasskoe, Vladivostok, Siberia to Prague, Cechy, Austria. VLADIVOSTOK Censorship: red / violet-red rectangle (26 x 20 mm) reading
Lot 129
$10